Privacy Policy

Disclosure of information

Xceed is part of Wavestone. Protecting the personal data we hold is a top priority for Xceed, a Wavestone Company and our commitment is to guarantee compliance. Driven by a constant desire to be a trusted advisor, we have reviewed and strengthened our privacy policy in the context of application of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We do process data, such as your name and business contact details, which is known as personally identifiable information (PII). We treat this responsibility seriously and therefore take steps to make sure your data is kept confidential and secure.

Xceed, a Wavestone company gathers and stores data based on two scenarios: Contractual obligations or for legitimate business interest.

Legitimate business interest is identified as the reason for communication with prospects, in order for Xceed, a Wavestone company to communicate relevant services to organisations.

How we protect data

  • We use recognised, industry leading partners and suppliers for services such as email, CRM and marketing automation
  • We ensure the partners we use are GDPR compliant from a data controller perspective and keep data safe and secure
  • We do not share your data with anyone other than the suppliers and partners described above

Xceed, a Wavestone company is the controller in respect to the personal data it holds in the connection with the services it provides. Under certain conditions, individuals have the right to request Xceed, a Wavestone company to:

  • Provide further details on how we use and process their personal data
  • Provide a copy of the personal data we maintain
  • Update inaccuracies in the personal data we hold
  • Delete personal data on request
  • Cease to continue processing of personal data that Xceed, a Wavestone company justified on the legitimate interests legal grounds
  • Be removed from further direct marketing

To submit questions or requests regarding this Privacy notice, please write to the Data Protection Officer: Timoleon Tilmant – dpo@wavestone.com. We aim to respond to requests within 30 days.

Cookies

Xceed's web site, or an embedded component from a trusted partner may automatically create a 'cookie' when you visit us.

A 'cookie' is a piece of information that is held on your PC, which enables our website to recognise you on subsequent visits and allows us to tailor your visit to your specific requirements.

As the 'cookie' is based on your PC we are unable to recognise you if you visit any of our websites from a different PC unless you register with us.

If you do register then you will be able to login from any PC using your passcode. Xceed's use of 'cookies' does not include the collection of any personal information regarding the use of your PC or internet browsing in any way.

If you do not want a cookie to be created on your PC, web browsers such as Netscape and Internet Explorer provide the option to disable them. Please note that some personalised services on this site may not be available if you choose to disable cookies.

You can read more about cookies and their use at the Interactive Advertising Bureau's dedicated website: www.allaboutcookies.org

Email

Xceed complies with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 in the United Kingdom.

We respect the privacy of personal email accounts and we store your email address as securely as any other personal information we hold. We will not send you unwanted email messages or junk mail and your details will not be passed to any organisation outside Xceed without your explicit permission.

If you have given us permission, we may use email to send you messages to keep you up to date with news about our current services, as well as anything you express an interest in, either online or through other contact with Xceed.

Third party sites

Third party internet sites that you can link through to from our website are not covered by our Privacy and Security policy, so we accept no responsibility or liability for these sites.